ILS DME error at GMMN

Support for all FSDG products
Post Reply
westbros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:39 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by westbros » Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:54 am

Hi. I have just used your excellent Casablanca scenery for the first time. I am looking forward to using this as a launch point for quick flights to the Canaries.

I noticed a problem when landing using ILS Z 35L. The DME shown on the ND of my FSLabs A320 was around 2-3 NM greater than it should have been. I'm certain it was tuned to the correct ILS as I recall checking the code INL and the frequency 110.7 when capturing the localiser. According to the chart the GS is captured at D9.2, but my ND was showing between 11 and 12. The chart suggests that the DME is at the threshold, but the reading I got suggested it was much further away (and beyond the airfield). I use fsAerodata, so I know my navaid database is correct. Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks.

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by horst18519 » Fri Dec 03, 2021 4:12 pm

There does seem to be something wrong with the ILS, that's true. Can you please try the attached file (for P3Dv4) and disable/delete the old AFD_GMMN.bgl?

EDIT: (see below)
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

westbros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:39 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by westbros » Sat Dec 04, 2021 12:30 pm

Thanks Thorsten. I have installed the replacement file, and this does not solve the error. If I load my aircraft on the threshold of 35L with the ILS tuned in the DME shows 1.98. If I then go to the other end of the runway (17R) with the ILS 35L still tuned the DME shows 0.03. I then proceeded to check the ILS for the other runways. The DME for 17R seems to be correct. There is no ILS for 17L. When I tried 35R the DME was showing 1.99, and when I went to the other end of the runway (17L) it showed 0.03.

So this proves that the error concerns the DME for the ILS for both 35L and 35R which is placed at the wrong end of the runway. I am surprised that this hasn't been raised before - and that it wasn't picked up in beta testing!! I hope you can issue a fix as soon as possible.

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by horst18519 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 2:46 pm

With that new file, the 35 DMEs are now placed correctly. Maybe you haven't disabled the old AFD file?
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

westbros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:39 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by westbros » Sat Dec 04, 2021 6:56 pm

I had renamed the old AFD file to AFD_GMMN_bgl.old, and I have now moved that out of the scenery folder into the Casablanca root directory where it presumably will not be read. So the only AFD file now in the scenery folder is AFD_GMMN_v4a.bgl. I have just tested the 35 DMEs, and both are still showing 1.98/1.99. I have no other GMMN addon scenery, so there should be no residual AFD from another scenery.

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1956
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by horst18519 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 8:07 pm

Sorry, my bad - there was indeed something wrong with the DME (I had focused on the glideslope before, which was also not correct). Not sure why we didn't run into this issue on beta testing, looks like we changed the file at a later stage.

The attached file should work now (p3dv4).
Attachments
AFD_GMMN_v4a.zip
(4.09 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

westbros
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:39 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: ILS DME error at GMMN

Post by westbros » Sun Dec 05, 2021 4:44 pm

Hi Thorsten. That new file works perfectly. Thanks for your prompt response. :)

Post Reply