FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Support for all FSDG products
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Webber
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:15 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by Peter Webber » Sat Mar 27, 2021 6:55 am

Good day, I know this has been reported many times, both for P3d v4 and now v5. The runways are swapped around at FALE. 06 is 024 and vice versa. It seems this bug was moved over into P3D v5 scenery as well. I know there was a "work around" fix for v4. What can we use for P3D v5 or has this been corrected in a proper update? This was already reported last year. Thanks in anticipation.
Peter Webber

Prepar3D v5 & MSFS / Windows 10 Home Edition / CPU i7-7700K / MSI Z270 XPower Gaming Titanium / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Corsair Vengeance DDR4 32GB 3000MHz / MSI Geforce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X

User avatar
Peter Webber
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:15 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by Peter Webber » Sat Mar 27, 2021 6:13 pm

Let's hope this is not another company which has gone MSFS "drunk". Forgetting about quality for quantity...Please fix your existing scenery before you forget about us...thanks.
Peter Webber

Prepar3D v5 & MSFS / Windows 10 Home Edition / CPU i7-7700K / MSI Z270 XPower Gaming Titanium / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Corsair Vengeance DDR4 32GB 3000MHz / MSI Geforce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X

AFR6752
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by AFR6752 » Thu Apr 01, 2021 8:48 am

Peter Webber wrote:
Sat Mar 27, 2021 6:55 am
Good day, I know this has been reported many times, both for P3d v4 and now v5. The runways are swapped around at FALE. 06 is 024 and vice versa. It seems this bug was moved over into P3D v5 scenery as well. I know there was a "work around" fix for v4. What can we use for P3D v5 or has this been corrected in a proper update? This was already reported last year. Thanks in anticipation.
Try this file
Attachments
AFX_FALE_v2.bgl
(11.77 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

User avatar
Peter Webber
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:15 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by Peter Webber » Sun Apr 18, 2021 7:29 pm

Thanks. I used this in P3D v4 but is it still valid for v5? The point I'm making is that the scenery should be updated to a new revision with this fix incorporated. Especially when moving from v4 to v5. These errors should be "ironed out" first. Customers shouldn't have to use workarounds.
Peter Webber

Prepar3D v5 & MSFS / Windows 10 Home Edition / CPU i7-7700K / MSI Z270 XPower Gaming Titanium / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Corsair Vengeance DDR4 32GB 3000MHz / MSI Geforce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1734
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by horst18519 » Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:30 pm

That is true. It is in our update pipeline, but there's quite a few things in front of this update.
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

User avatar
Peter Webber
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 6:15 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: FALE P3D v5 RUNWAYS SWAPPED...(AGAIN)

Post by Peter Webber » Sat Apr 24, 2021 3:53 am

horst18519 wrote:
Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:30 pm
That is true. It is in our update pipeline, but there's quite a few things in front of this update.
Thanks for the feedback and well done with FACT v2..Looking forward to MSFS version.
Peter Webber

Prepar3D v5 & MSFS / Windows 10 Home Edition / CPU i7-7700K / MSI Z270 XPower Gaming Titanium / Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Corsair Vengeance DDR4 32GB 3000MHz / MSI Geforce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X

Post Reply