[P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Support for all FSDG products
Post Reply
User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

[P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:02 am

Hi Thorsten, I have a small issue with Casablanca. When I landed at GMMN I found that the runway textures change, I have attached 2 pics. Any clues? I am using FTX Global only, no airports in the region.
2020-2-7_14-26-14-738.jpg
2020-2-7_14-26-9-557.jpg
Last edited by Er!k on Fri Apr 10, 2020 7:35 am, edited 2 times in total.
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1590
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by horst18519 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:16 am

Is the FSDG-Apt ALT Files area in the scenery library active? If that is the case, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work, except for another ALT file for GMMN that interferes with ours.
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:19 pm

There is indeed an ALT file in the C:\Users\\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\FSDG\scenery\world\scenery folder named AFX_GMMN_ALT.bgl
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1590
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by horst18519 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:27 pm

Yes. That file controls the airport elevation and is part of our FSDG-Casablanca addon. I'd expect there is another file somewhere that conflicts with this one, though.
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:25 pm

A full reinstall did the trick! Thanks for the help ;-)
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

Jeepee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:14 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [Solved] [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Jeepee » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:11 pm

Hello all,

I'm experiencing the same issue with the runways/taxiways textures.
A full uninstall followed by a new install didn't solve the problem.

Depending of your location, the default textures are shown, and a few meters further or higher/lower, the FSDG textures are appearing.
Attachments
Capture d'écran 2020-04-09 22.04.31.png
Capture d'écran 2020-04-09 22.04.18.png
Capture d'écran 2020-04-09 22.02.46.png
Capture d'écran 2020-04-09 22.02.36.png
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI Airlines Belgium (trading as TUIfly.com)

User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [Solved] [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Fri Apr 10, 2020 7:32 am

Hi Jean-Paul,

I also digged further into this issue and the issue is the FSP payware planes, in this case the 787. If you disable Ai you'll notice the ground textures are OK. For now I swapped the FSP 787 with the UTT 787 to 'solve' the issue. I have contacted Missi but he says he can do nothing about it :(
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

Jeepee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:14 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Jeepee » Fri Apr 10, 2020 8:54 am

How strange !!!
Unfortunately, I don't have the UTT AI aircraft. Only the FSP ones are installed on my system.

I guess I'll have to live with it. A pity

But thanks anyway for your feedback :-)
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI Airlines Belgium (trading as TUIfly.com)

Jeepee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:14 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Jeepee » Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:00 am

Yes, indeed, I can confirm.
When I disable AI traffic (Airline traffic density set to 0%), I don't have the issue anymore.

What could possibly cause a conflict between an AI traffic (texture or model ?) and a scenery texture layer !?
I don't get it
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI Airlines Belgium (trading as TUIfly.com)

User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:20 am

This is a snippet of my conversation with Missy, FSP developer...
I use -1 and 1 z-bias for my model. But this setting sometime interfere scenery ground polygon layer. Especially sceney z-bias level value is too low, surface flickering will happen with my MDL. So I hope scenery developers start their ground polygon z-bias from -4 or lesser, Or +4 or more. MDL need z-bias level ~-2~+2 for mdl. I assume this surface flickering/disappearing problem is caused by butting of z-bias between mdl and bgl

I have just purchased GMMN and confirmed all of mdls of mine have same problem as yours on this scenery. This scenery never accept any z-bias except 0 in aircraft mdl. No hope..

I think this is purely compatibility problem between FSPXAI and FSDG. Ever had same problem at flightbeam KSFO and flytampa KLAS, but z-bias edit -2 -> -1 were good solution for these scenery, but not same for FSDG GMMN.

So I have to change every z-bias of my planes mdl to 0. But this treat bring other problem to my model surface especially at night. It cause ugly light splash flickering on the aircaft surface. To avoid this problem, I have to set -1 ~ +1 z-bias. But that treat is harmful for some scenery surface.
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

Jeepee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:14 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Jeepee » Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:33 am

Thanks for the info.
Even though all this explanation sounds Chinese (or should I say Japanese) to me ! :hihi:

But if I understood correctly, it looks like it's hopeless to get the issue fixed if we use Missi's FSP AI models in Casablanca :-(
Oh well...
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI Airlines Belgium (trading as TUIfly.com)

User avatar
Er!k
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Er!k » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:20 am

Yes, a very technical issue... But there are UTT models comaptible with P3Dv4, so no problems to swap them. I only did it for the 787's flying to GMMN (Royal Air Maroc and some others).
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4.5hf2, Windows 10 1909 x64 Home NL

Jeepee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:14 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv3

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by Jeepee » Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:42 pm

Sure, but I won't install a new AI model just to fix one scenery… :cry:
Thanks for the hint, though !
Jean-Philippe DELWICHE
Captain B737 & B787
TUI Airlines Belgium (trading as TUIfly.com)

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1590
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: P3Dv5

Re: [P3Dv4] Casablanca changing runway textures

Post by horst18519 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:50 am

This is not something we can fix or change. Our sceneries use the latest P3Dv4 technologies following the P3Dv4 SDK. We expect every developer to do the same.
Our sceneries do not use -1, -2, -3 or -4 zbias values. From our point of view, there should be no reason to run into incompatibilities. It's sad that those AI models seem to be incompatible, but it's nothing we can fix.
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

Post Reply