FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Support for all FSDG products
Post Reply
adim
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:26 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by adim » Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:29 am

Hi,

I recently bought and installed the FSDG-Lite-Bangalore. While the installation went fine and P3Dv4 menu shows the module and scenery, when I load the airport it seems to only show the default P3D v4 textures and airport. It shows a total of 7 gates as well.

Can you please help understand how to debug this to enable FSDG lite?

thanks
Adim

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by horst18519 » Thu Jan 07, 2021 12:59 pm

Have you been to the correct airport (VOBL)?
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

adim
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:26 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by adim » Fri Jan 08, 2021 5:27 am

Yes I did go to the correct airport which was VOBL. And it still shows default textures.:(

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by horst18519 » Fri Jan 08, 2021 11:11 pm

P3Dv4 does not include VOBL in its default database, only the old VOBG Bangalore airport. I'm sure you were there. ;-)
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

adim
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:26 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by adim » Sat Jan 09, 2021 5:15 am

You are right. I was at VOBG even though I typed VOBL. I tried uninstalling, turning off real time protection on windows defender and even adding and exclusion to the installer. It still showed as VOBG even after doing these steps. I checked and it was already enabled in the addons section.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by horst18519 » Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:35 pm

Like I said before: There are two Bangalore airports:

1. The old VOBG airport, which is in the P3Dv4 database, and which will show in your simulator independently of if you installed our VOBL scenery
2. The new VOBL airport, which is not part of P3Dv4, but which should be visible if you installed our addon.
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

adim
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:26 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by adim » Sun Jan 10, 2021 4:54 am

horst18519 wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:35 pm
Like I said before: There are two Bangalore airports:

1. The old VOBG airport, which is in the P3Dv4 database, and which will show in your simulator independently of if you installed our VOBL scenery
2. The new VOBL airport, which is not part of P3Dv4, but which should be visible if you installed our addon.
I tried installing the scenery VOBL, typed it in the airport search and it still showed up as VOBG. Please read this carefully.

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by horst18519 » Sun Jan 10, 2021 3:49 pm

If the scenery was installed correctly (you can check this in the add-ons menu), you will be able to select VOBL in the airport list. There will also be VOBG, but that't not the airport you want to visit. ;-)
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

adim
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:26 am
FS-Version: P3Dv4

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by adim » Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:41 am

horst18519 wrote:
Sun Jan 10, 2021 3:49 pm
If the scenery was installed correctly (you can check this in the add-ons menu), you will be able to select VOBL in the airport list. There will also be VOBG, but that't not the airport you want to visit. ;-)
Like I said, I saw VOBL in the add-ons menu but not in the airport list.

User avatar
horst18519
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
FS-Version: MSFS

Re: FSDG lite Bangalore not displaying correctly

Post by horst18519 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:53 pm

If VOBL is not available in the airports list, then the addon was not installed successfully. In that case, please re-install it and make sure you allow P3D to add it when prompted on P3D startup. It should be included and ticked in the Add-ons menu as well as in the scenery library menu (greyed out).
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com

Post Reply