It is currently Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:01 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
I am using ORBX FTX products - Global Base, Vector, SA, NA, etc., and TVSA St. Vincent seems to have an elevation problem with FTX. I used their Vector Airport Altitude Config tool and it did not fix anything. I also use FSDG St. Lucia and that has no problem.

Not sure what next to do, as the scenery worked before installing the FTX products.

I hope someone has some recommendations or a fix solution.

Regards,



_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:36 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 1012
You might need to contact the ORBX support on this if the issue occured after installing an ftx addon.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
horst18519 wrote:
You might need to contact the ORBX support on this if the issue occured after installing an ftx addon.

They told me to contact the developer of the scenery for help, as their vector software will not interfere with an airport unless it recognizes their is an elevation issue with it and then apply their correction. I believe the problem is it's a new airport and it's not listed in their software so it cannot the correction.

I'm now between a rock and a hard place.

Regards,



_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 1012
That is more or less correct. We have quite a lot of ftx users who can use the scenery without any problem though, so both addons are compatible. There seems to be a problem in your case though. Did you re-install FSDG-St Vincent after installing ftx?



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:50 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
horst18519 wrote:
That is more or less correct. We have quite a lot of ftx users who can use the scenery without any problem though, so both addons are compatible. There seems to be a problem in your case though. Did you re-install FSDG-St Vincent after installing ftx?

I sure did, but no fix.



_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 1012
Can you please post a screenshot with your aircraft positioned on the runway? Please also report (or screenshoot) the exact altitude (MSL) on the runway as well as at sea level (just slew to the nearby ocean).



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
horst18519 wrote:
Can you please post a screenshot with your aircraft positioned on the runway? Please also report (or screenshoot) the exact altitude (MSL) on the runway as well as at sea level (just slew to the nearby ocean).

As requested Thorsten. The aircraft is a Boeing B738, the exact altitude on the altimeter was 140 ft. ASL; at Sea level the altitude was 10 ft. I guess the cockpit height above the ground.
Thanks,


Attachments:
File comment: At Sea Level - Altitude= 10 ft.
TVSA ASL.png
TVSA ASL.png [ 799.18 KiB | Viewed 245 times ]
File comment: ON Runway 04 - Altitude= 140 ft.
TVSA Runway 04.png
TVSA Runway 04.png [ 484.96 KiB | Viewed 245 times ]
File comment: At Gate 2 - No Terminal Building, below ground.
TVSA Gate 2.png
TVSA Gate 2.png [ 602.37 KiB | Viewed 245 times ]

_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:32 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Thought I would have heard from you concerning the elevation problem. I sent you the screen shots you requested.

Thanks,



_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 1012
Sorry for the delay, it's the holiday season.

The airport altitude should be 144ft in the 737. Judging from your last screenshot there is an even bigger difference around the apron though. There must be some interfering file that causes this. Can you please disable all other add-ons in the scenery library and/or the addons menu? Does that fix the problem?



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:27 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
horst18519 wrote:
Sorry for the delay, it's the holiday season.

The airport altitude should be 144ft in the 737. Judging from your last screenshot there is an even bigger difference around the apron though. There must be some interfering file that causes this. Can you please disable all other add-ons in the scenery library and/or the addons menu? Does that fix the problem?


Hi Torsten, unfortunately I had previously uninstalled the TVSA scenery. However, having re-installed TVSA has fixed the problem; but I think the fix occurred not because of what I did, but because the scenery priority was relocated in the re-install to the lowest in the scenery config; just above P3D's default sceneries.

In the end you most probably are correct in assuming the problem was caused by an addon. The good news is I can once again enjoy your wonderful scenery :cool:

Regards.
P.S. Please consider creating scenery for Trinidad & Tobago airports - Piarco Intl. (TTPP) and Crown Point Intl. (TTCP). This request was made on your facebook forum. ;-)



_________________
Michael

Image
P3Dv4, AivlaSoft EFB, PFPX, TOPCAT, ProATC/x, ASN, RAAS Pro, UT2 and Prosim Utils, ORBX FTX
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: St. Vincent and ORBX FTX (in)compatibility
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 1012
Thanks. I'm glad it works now.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron