It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:33 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:39 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:28 pm
Posts: 5
Hey,

I landed in Bangalore and I'm using P3D v4.3.

I installed the Airport normally using administrator rights and later added the SODE Jetways to the airport.

Now the Jetways are I guess somehow not correct made because I have not the possibilty to let the left Jetway connect to the front door and the middle one to the middle front door (as seen in the screenshot). So they could only cross one another.

Also according to Aerosoft website the Airport comes with dynamic lightning but as I taxied in my PMDG 747 to the gate and as I was standing there my plane was completely dark and didn't get any light by the lamps that are standing around.

Any fixes to that?

Image

Image


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:57 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 953
That gate is an A38ß0 gate. It's optimized to be used with an A380 model. If your 747 model allows 3 jetways to be docked that should work as well though. You can also dock just one or 2 of the jetways. We tested this with lots of different scenarios to make sure it works.

Bangalore LITE does not make use of our Scenery Configurator. Please check the FSDG-LITE-Bangalore/FSDG-LITE-Bangalore/scenery folder to make sure the file VOBL_FX_DynamicLights is not renamed .off.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:06 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:28 pm
Posts: 5
Moin Thorsten,

so I made an interesting observation.

When spawning in Bangalore directly fresh in the Sim the dynmic lighting works normally. When arriving after a flight the plane is just black and it doesn't seem to work.

The Jetways should be that :

"Jetway Gate 2 Front" goes to
"Entry 1 (1L)"<- not there
or "Entry 2 (2L)" <- already there

The thing is that the Mid jetway can connect to the Entry (1L) while the front Jetway can#t. So when you want both Jetways at both doors it will be crossed (as seen in the picture below)

Image



_________________
Owning P3D v4.2
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:07 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:28 pm
Posts: 5
So the only thing that would be needed to be added to the SODE Jetways at Bangalore would be that the Front Jetway could also connect to entry (1L) and not only to (2L)

The dynamic lighting thing is not .off but to .bgl as it should be :)



_________________
Owning P3D v4.2
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 953
If the front can't connect to the front door it's probably because the aircraft is parked too close to the jetway. Move it a few meters back on the line.
We'll look into the dynamic lights on arrival problem.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VOBL Bangalore Jetways and Dynamic Lighting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:11 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:28 pm
Posts: 5
horst18519 wrote:
If the front can't connect to the front door it's probably because the aircraft is parked too close to the jetway. Move it a few meters back on the line.


Well that is sorted out. Thank you!



_________________
Owning P3D v4.2
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron