FlightSim Development Group
http://forum.flightsimdevelopmentgroup.com/

2 towers at fmee
http://forum.flightsimdevelopmentgroup.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2562
Page 1 of 1

Author:  MOISE [ Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:42 pm ]
Post subject:  2 towers at fmee

Hi
I just realized that I have 2 control towers, which file should I disable or why I have this problem please?

Thank you.

Attachments:
fmee towers.jpg
fmee towers.jpg [ 387.96 KiB | Viewed 844 times ]

Author:  horst18519 [ Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

It looks like you used another FMEE scenery before installing FSDG-Reunion. Could that be the case? We excluded all objects that are listed "below" in the scenery library, maybe there's another addon listed above?

Please also make sure to disable static jetways in the config tool if you use SODE or generic animated jetways. ;-)

Author:  MOISE [ Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

yes, I used another scenery but without installer, I just chose the directory "scenery" in the library. Now it is disabled, there should not be any active files.
I do not understand.

Author:  horst18519 [ Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

No installer? There were probably some files that were copied into another active scenery folder.

Author:  MOISE [ Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

ok thanks, can not find these files. The only solution would be to reinstall everything properly. I prefer for now to leave the 2 towers.

Author:  Urmel81 [ Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

MOISE wrote:
ok thanks, can not find these files. The only solution would be to reinstall everything properly. I prefer for now to leave the 2 towers.



In the original FSDG-Reunion has a fault: The default control Tower is included in the AFD.

Image



The enhanced original-AFD without Control Tower:
AFX_FMEE_without_default_tower

My AFD with some improvements (Parkingspots enhanced -size, assignments, more for Heavy's-, added Crosswind Runway, removed default Control-Tower, some minor changes)
AFX_FMEE_enhanced_v1.5

Instruction:
1. Go to your FSDG Reunion-Folder
2. Rename AFX_FMEE.BGL to: AFX_FMEE.OFF
3. Copy one of my BGL to this folder
4. FINISHED - no default Tower


Have fun,
Urmel81

Attachments:
AFX_FMEE_enhanced_v1.5.zip [6.64 KiB]
Downloaded 28 times
AFX_FMEE_without_default_tower.zip [6.44 KiB]
Downloaded 24 times

Author:  MOISE [ Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Thank you very much Urmel8 :)
You can not imagine how you helped me.
I had other important problem with this scene that are now resolved, such as AI planes that did not take off, it remained stuck at the stop just in front of the track.
Thanks again.

Urmel81 wrote:

The enhanced original-AFD without Control Tower:
AFX_FMEE_without_default_tower

My AFD with some improvements (Parkingspots enhanced -size, assignments, more for Heavy's-, added Crosswind Runway, removed default Control-Tower, some minor changes)
AFX_FMEE_enhanced_v1.5

Instruction:
1. Go to your FSDG Reunion-Folder
2. Rename AFX_FMEE.BGL to: AFX_FMEE.OFF
3. Copy one of my BGL to this folder
4. FINISHED - no default Tower


Have fun,
Urmel81

Author:  Urmel81 [ Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

No problem,

when you want more help for AI, visit the Alpha India Group (Freeware AI Enthusiast Group).
http://www.alpha-india.net/forums/index.php?topic=26287.0



MOISE wrote:
Thank you very much Urmel8 :)
You can not imagine how you helped me.
I had other important problem with this scene that are now resolved, such as AI planes that did not take off, it remained stuck at the stop just in front of the track.
Thanks again.

Urmel81 wrote:

The enhanced original-AFD without Control Tower:
AFX_FMEE_without_default_tower

My AFD with some improvements (Parkingspots enhanced -size, assignments, more for Heavy's-, added Crosswind Runway, removed default Control-Tower, some minor changes)
AFX_FMEE_enhanced_v1.5

Instruction:
1. Go to your FSDG Reunion-Folder
2. Rename AFX_FMEE.BGL to: AFX_FMEE.OFF
3. Copy one of my BGL to this folder
4. FINISHED - no default Tower


Have fun,
Urmel81

Author:  mikced [ Wed May 09, 2018 9:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Is there a way with ADE to replicate real world runway use at FMEE? I dont know if P3d V4 will allow multiple runways especially not parallel ones. As far as I understand from hours of Youtube video watching the following apply at FMEE and there is almost never an exeption:

East departure/arrival:
Runway 12 departure
Runway 14 Apprival

West departure/arrival:
Runway 32 departure
Runway 30 arrival (and sometimes but not often also used for departures)

No matter how I tweak it and close off runways etc in ADE I just cant get this real world runway flow to work. Also I need to find a way for AI GA traffic coming from the GA terminal to not run in to each other while on the taxiways :) Landing GA traffic seem to always want to find the same taxiway back to the GA terminal as the departing traffic use for finding their way to the runway. I guess default P3D ATC staff is not very smart people :) I can never get taxiway F and G to be used effectively at the same time.

Author:  horst18519 [ Wed May 09, 2018 12:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Those findings correspond with my experience. There are only very limited options to control runway and taxiway assignments. Sometimes it's possible to use some tricks to try to force AI aircraft to follow certain paths but in the end there is one major rule in FSX & P3D: Always use the shortest path between parking and active runway. Like ants AI aircraft will do anything to obey that rule.

One thing you can try is use crossing runways like described in that old but still valid tutorial: https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threa ... ys.428889/

We still hope P3D will soon come up with a major AI improvement as the code that is in use to this day is mostly from the good old FS2002 days - almost 20 years old!

Author:  mikced [ Wed May 09, 2018 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fm

By the way do you know why I see three docking gates at each stand at FMEE, from my findings in real life there should only be two ”fingers” not three. (I use the latest Sode)

Author:  horst18519 [ Thu May 10, 2018 10:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Make sure you disable static jetways in the Config Tool. EDIT: All gates at FMEE should have 2 jetways.

Author:  mikced [ Thu May 10, 2018 5:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Well there is a "Docking Jetways" checkbox and I have that unchecked already. I dont have a static jetways checkbox though far as I can see. Is there a bgl in the scenery folder that I can deactivate to get the same result perhaps?

Author:  horst18519 [ Thu May 10, 2018 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 towers at fmee

Sorry, my bad. At FMEE we tested default jetway animations which didn't really pay off since almost nobody used them. The choice in the tool is between static and default animated jetways. If you use SODE jetways you need to disable the bel manually. It's described in the FMEE SODE link readme.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/