It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:05 am




 Page 4 of 5 [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 1:59 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 5
Hey All, FSDG will the update include GSX compatibility? GSX won't work.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
If GSX doesn't work please follow the advice from "abhi" in this post: viewtopic.php?p=9298#p9298



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 5
I did follow the steps and it doesn't work.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 1:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
What exactly does not work?



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 4:14 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:09 am
Posts: 5
The message I received when trying to initialize GSX was " [GSX] There are no parkings available at this airport".


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 4:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
If you receive that message and the steps described earlier in this thread did not help please contact the GSX support.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:55 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:29 pm
Posts: 22
USAIRBRO wrote:
The message I received when trying to initialize GSX was " [GSX] There are no parkings available at this airport".


GSX doesn't take the good AFCAD file for VOBL but the one in FSDG common secenry which correct altitude. it's the reason why you have this message.

As already said in this forum the most simple is to exclude one folder from GSX scan:
Edit the file Couatl.ini under "C:\Users\xxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Virtuali" where xxxxxx is your username.
Add the line:
airportCacheExcludeArea=FSDG\scenery\world\scenery

To be sure GSX uses this new parameter you can force it to rebuild the aiport cache (Couatl menu entry in Addons, restart couatl and rebuild...)

Skip.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:32 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:53 am
Posts: 13
USAIRBRO wrote:
I did follow the steps and it doesn't work.





See u need to install all updates whatever u get it from here... no need to do anything... all of my friends did same and GSX works without any problems.... :-P


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:28 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
v1.1 Issues:

displaced threshold 1000 feet each end of the runway, why?
Gate 5 is where Emirates always arrive and park, radius still too small in the afcad.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:42 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
We displaced the runway threshold because AI would otherwise turn around on the runway and get in conflict with other AI waiting for take off. Since the offset should not affect the user (ILS & lights unaffected) we decided to use that trick to help AI behave more realistic.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:49 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
horst18519 wrote:
We displaced the runway threshold because AI would otherwise turn around on the runway and get in conflict with other AI waiting for take off. Since the offset should not affect the user (ILS & lights unaffected) we decided to use that trick to help AI behave more realistic.


Got it thank you. One more question should sode .cfg files be set to the different encoding? Lockheed say encoding should be

xml file: UTF-8

cfg file: UCS-2 LE BOM


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:55 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
horst18519 wrote:
We displaced the runway threshold because AI would otherwise turn around on the runway and get in conflict with other AI waiting for take off. Since the offset should not affect the user (ILS & lights unaffected) we decided to use that trick to help AI behave more realistic.

sode jetways not linked to gates, required to open sode window manually and request. It should be linked to each gate number so gsx can operate it. Instead of Gate X Sode is named Terminal X


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
That is how we do it. SODE link is not part of the scenery, it's a free service for those who like to use SODE jetways.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:45 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
horst18519 wrote:
That is how we do it. SODE link is not part of the scenery, it's a free service for those who like to use SODE jetways.


If the sode gate is called "gate 5" then gsx can pick up there is a sode jetway for that gate. You have the name "terminal: 5" and that confuses gsx. Also gate 5 is so small the radius if I make it bigger only one jetway can attach the first attempting to connect to door 1L says "too close"

I am able to connect only 1 jetway the front jetway to 2L door.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
We cannot influence the radius. If the door is too close you might want to try parking further back.

Are you familiar with SODE xml files? You can access the VOBL jetway definitions file and change terminal to gate if you want. We might change it if that succeeds.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:15 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
horst18519 wrote:
We cannot influence the radius. If the door is too close you might want to try parking further back.

Are you familiar with SODE xml files? You can access the VOBL jetway definitions file and change terminal to gate if you want. We might change it if that succeeds.

In the afcad file you provided, the radius of the gate 5 parking spot, the gate that Emirates brings their 777 every flight to, is very small the radius of a 777 is 35meters and the gate 5 radius in your afcad is half that. If I raise the radius myself, the sode gate only connects the front to my second left door.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
It is your decision to which door you dock which jetway. The parking radius should be big enough for heavy AI to use the gate.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:07 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
horst18519 wrote:
It is your decision to which door you dock which jetway. The parking radius should be big enough for heavy AI to use the gate.

That is the problem, they are not big enough, gate 5 in your afcad is too small for any jet.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 6:56 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:02 pm
Posts: 52
Attached is a picture of the afcad see gate 5 and the parking radius of 5 meters. a 777 has a radius of 35 meters. I cannot park at gate 5 in a 777, and no AI will be able to park at a gate with a radius of 5


Attachments:
Untitled.png
Untitled.png [ 48.24 KiB | Viewed 68 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FSDG Bangalore v1.0 (Issues/Bugs)
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 6:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 681
Gate 2 is the A380 gate, that's why we decided to make the next gates smaller ones so the big birds don't interfere with each other.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 4 of 5 [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: