It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:33 am




 Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:30 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:26 am
Posts: 4
I have requested updated installers with SimMarket support, but they are not aware of any update. I can't see updated installers with Aerosoft either, support request hasn't yet been answered.

What can I do to get new installers (especially from SimMarket)?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:49 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 646
We're currently fixing something that prevents the scenery from being added to the scenery library in some P3Dv4 versions. After we fixed that we'll send the installers to Aerosoft who send them to SimMarket.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 5:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
Posts: 139
Hi Thorsten, a small issue with the current Heraklion installer. When I select P3Dv4; it does not show the path of P3D by default (of course I can browse to select the correct path). This works OK with the other installers though...



_________________
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4 hotfix 1, Windows 10 x 64 Home NL
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:26 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the update Thorsten. I assume FSDG/AS will notify when there are new installers?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:54 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 646
Thanks, Erik. We'll check that as well.

I don't think you'll receive an email about new updates in your download account, but I assume they'll post an info on their website.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:30 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:28 pm
Posts: 6
Hi!

So that's why the current installer for Djerba in simmarket still doesn't have the option to install the p3d v4 version of the scenery.

Best Regards
Mohamed K


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 646
Yes. We have to ask you to have a bit more patience. We want to make sure everything works fine and makes use of the latest P3Dv4 techniques.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:57 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:28 pm
Posts: 6
No problem, Take your time :D


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 646
All our installers are now using the new P3Dv4 method of adding a scenery outside the actual P3Dv4 installation. If you want to make use of that new automatec method re-download your installers.
Our retailers will release the new versions within the next 2-3 days.



_________________
- Thorsten -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:44 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:26 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the update! :D


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
Posts: 139
Thanks for the update Thorsten! One other question though:
- I have a decicated SSD for P3D
- FSDG installers force to install on my slower C drive

Wouldn't it be possible to choose the add-on path yourself? And of course use the P3D addons folder with only the XML file?

I installed Djerba, Marsa Alam, Sharkm-El-Sheikh, Heraklion and Thessaloníki and when I start P3D it asks me to activate Tromelin also? Did not figur out which installer is causing the issue.

Thanks!

Erik



_________________
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4 hotfix 1, Windows 10 x 64 Home NL
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:17 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 544
Er!k wrote:
Thanks for the update Thorsten! One other question though:
- I have a decicated SSD for P3D
- FSDG installers force to install on my slower C drive

Wouldn't it be possible to choose the add-on path yourself? And of course use the P3D addons folder with only the XML file?

I installed Djerba, Marsa Alam, Sharkm-El-Sheikh, Heraklion and Thessaloníki and when I start P3D it asks me to activate Tromelin also? Did not figur out which installer is causing the issue.

Thanks!

Erik


That should be possible, but you will have to create an add-on.xml with the path that contains your files (after you move them). If you send me that path, i can create an add-on.xml example for you.
For Tromelin, i will check which installer has the issue and get back

edit: cant see any issue with those installers (ie some Tromelin line put in by mistake)..perhaps you had a beta installer or Tromelin is registered in your library somehow?



_________________
- Emilios -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:14 am
Posts: 139
Hi Emilios, I can do those entries manually as well, have some examples from FSDT :)

Regarding the installer, really don't know. Maybe the FSDG Configurator causes an issue?



_________________
i7-4790k @ 4.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, Geforce 1080ti 11GB, Prepar3Dv4 hotfix 1, Windows 10 x 64 Home NL
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:09 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 544
The configurator doesnt make any changes to the library of P3D..strange..let me investigate a bit more



_________________
- Emilios -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:31 pm
Posts: 2
hello to all

i am new to your forum, and i am happy to be with you

so today i ve installed heraklion and thessaloniki, and like the thirst person who wrote the first thread, i want to know how configure the addon.xml for be able to move the two folders on another drive?
actually there on drive C and want they go to drive O
thanks


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:16 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 544
grandfred29 wrote:
hello to all

i am new to your forum, and i am happy to be with you

so today i ve installed heraklion and thessaloniki, and like the thirst person who wrote the first thread, i want to know how configure the addon.xml for be able to move the two folders on another drive?
actually there on drive C and want they go to drive O
thanks


hi there, glad you joined us :)

Here is a quick guide (using Heraklion as example):

1. copy FSDG-Heraklion folder into the location that you want

2. Go back to your "C:\Users\*yourname*\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons"

3. Open the FSDG-Heraklion folder and delete everything except the add-on.xml file

4. Open the add-on.xml file (notepad is fine)

5. Wherever you see the tag <Path>............</Path> you will need to make a change as follows and then save the file:

assuming your add-ons are transferred to "O:\FSDG\" then you will need the following changes to the add-on.xml

<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
<AddOn.Name>FSDG-Heraklion</AddOn.Name>
<AddOn.Description>THIS FILE CONTROLS ALL CONTENT FOR FSDG-Heraklion: DO NOT EDIT OR REMOVE!</AddOn.Description>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>O:\FSDG\FSDG-Heraklion_3_LC</Path>
<Name>FSDG-Heraklion_LC</Name>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>O:\FSDG\FSDG-Heraklion_2_Scenery</Path>
<Name>FSDG-Heraklion_Scenery</Name>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Scenery</Category>
<Path>O:\FSDG\FSDG-Heraklion_1</Path>
<Name>FSDG-Heraklion</Name>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>Effects</Category>
<Path>O:\FSDG\Effects</Path>
<Name>FSDG-Heraklion-Effects</Name>
</AddOn.Component>
<AddOn.Component>
<Category>SimObjects</Category>
<Path>O:\FSDG\SimObjects\boats</Path>
<Name>FSDG-Heraklion-SimObjects</Name>
</AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>



_________________
- Emilios -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:21 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:31 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks EmilG

i was doing the same thing for thessaloniki, and in the addon.xml there is a line with a sound folder path, where is this folder because i don't have it.

For the last fsdg folder wha was created under document folder, should it stay here or can i move in O too?

About the configurator, it s seem change the option have no effect, maybe because the scenery move on other drive... how to do?

thanks for your help

Frederic


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:52 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 544
the sound folder is attached (not really important). Extract that folder and add it into your FSDG-Thessaloniki folder so that it sits along with 'effects', 'FSDG-Thessaloniki_1', 'FSDG-Thessaloniki_2_Scenery' and 'FSDG-Thessaloniki_3_LC' folders.

Regarding the configurator, you willl also need to transfer the whole FSDG folder (originally located in "C:\Users\**your name**\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons") into the new location. The final subfolder structure should be identical though, otherwise the options will not work. An identical folder structure would be as attached on the image here.

Attachment:
folder structure.JPG
folder structure.JPG [ 48.08 KiB | Viewed 949 times ]


Attachments:
sound.zip [4.77 MiB]
Downloaded 38 times

_________________
- Emilios -

Image
FSDG-online.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:34 pm
Posts: 2
A good way is to create a directory junction using mklink in the command prompt, so you can create a dummy directory in C:\user\doc... which will point to a directory in another disk, in this way you don't need to do the whole xml edit for every addon, because they will be installed where you want by the installer!

Here you can find the instructions
"https://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc753194(v=ws.10).aspx"

An example for you can be

mklink /j "C:\Users\yourusername\Documents\Prepar3d v4 addons" "O:\P3D addons\"

Don't forget the " " because you have spaces in the directories

After this you don't have to change anything to xmls, because they will be tricked by the junction, if you click on the C:\ directory, you'll open the O:\ one!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D V4 updated installers
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:00 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:26 am
Posts: 4
horst18519 wrote:
All our installers are now using the new P3Dv4 method of adding a scenery outside the actual P3Dv4 installation. If you want to make use of that new automatec method re-download your installers.
Our retailers will release the new versions within the next 2-3 days.


Hi Thorsten,
SimMarket still doesn't have the updated installer for Thessaloniki..
And AS doesn't have the Heraklion update


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron